£ $

+44 (0)20 8434 3501

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Aegis Vision Limited, the owner and provider of this Website. Aegis Vision Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

 

Definitions and interpretation

 1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

 

 

 Data

Collectively all information that you submit to Aegis Vision Limited via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998; Time

Aegis Vision Limited, or us

Aegis Vision Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 5134589 whose registered office is at Gladstone House, 77-79 High Street, Egham, Surrey TW20 9HY, United Kingdom;

User or you

Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Aegis Vision Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Aegis Vision Limited and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

The website that you are currently using, www.uunique.uk.com , and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

Scope of this privacy policy

 2. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Aegis Vision Limited and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

 

Data collected

 3. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

 a. Name

 b. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

 c. Full Name Postal Address Telephone

 d. Credit Card details (if you purchase something from us).

 e. In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Our use of Data

 4. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Aegis Vision Limited is the "data controller".

 5. We will retain any Data as per HMRC requirements.

 6. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

 7. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

 8. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

 a. Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Third party websites and services

 9. Aegis Vision Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. This includes among others companies chosen by us to process payments and dispatch cargo for fulfilment of the order. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

 10. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Links to other websites

 11. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Controlling use of your Data

 12. You retain the right to restrict our use of that Data and at any time may unsubscribe from any mailing list.

 

 

Cookies

 13. The Internet pages of www.uunique.uk.com use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

 

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

 

Through the use of cookies, Aegis Vision Limited can provide the users of this website with more user friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

 

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

 

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

 

 

Functionality of the Website

 14. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

 

Accessing your own Data

 15. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Aegis Vision Limited (where such Data is held).

 

Security

 16. Data security is of great importance to Aegis Vision Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

 17. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 18. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

 

General

 19. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

 20. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

 21. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

 22. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 23. Aegis Vision Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

 

How to unsubscribe from getting email updates from Uunique.

24. You may also unsubscribe our Newsletters by email to unsubscribe@uunique.uk.com.

 

Dated: 21 May 2018